Where To Buy Patchouli Oil
Where To Buy Patchouli Oil === https://byltly.com/2tkKOZ
Patchouli Glow SPF 40 PA+++ is a lightweight sunscreen fortified with the protective shield of patchouli leaf extract and ceramides. With a fast-absorbing formula, this powerful sunscreen protects your skin from harmful radiati... Read More Patchouli Glow SPF 40 PA+++ is a lightweight sunscreen fortified with the protective shield of patchouli leaf extract and ceramides. With a fast-absorbing formula, this powerful sunscreen protects your skin from harmful radiation caused by prolonged sun exposure and is clinically proven to make your skin supple in just one week(1).
Patchouli (pachouli) leaf extract is packed with antioxidants, which effectively protect skin cells from the damage caused by free radicals from UV radiation or other external environmental factors such as pollution, smoke, and dust. Our patchouli extract is created by a modified extraction technology that leads to lower essential oil content and higher sterols and fatty acids which soothe your skin.
An essential oil that is commonly found in soaps, perfumes and cosmetics, patchouli essential oil exudes an earthy, woodsy and herbaceous scent. It may not be dominant in many fragrances, but it's a scent that adds depth to other fragrances; similar to what salt does with food!
Originating from Asia, Pogostemon Cablin has long been associated with luxury since ancient times. Patchouli arrived in the Middle East along the silk trading routes and landed in Europe, thanks to Napoleon who liked its exotic and intoxicating scent. Today, most Patchoulol is still grown in the Southeast Asian region because of its stable year-round climate and nutritious soil. Evidence of use of essential oils (patchouli) has been found in ancient Egypt as well.
The patchouli plant is grown in tropical regions with hot and humid climate. It is grown in the vicinity of other trees including coconut and pine. It is planted from cuttings of another grown plant after placing it in water. The plant needs copious amounts of sunlight to be nutrient abundant.
The plant matures in about seven mounts. Its seed can be used for further harvesting of the plant. The plant can be harvested several times in a year. The leaves of the plant are dried and sent for steam distillation to extract its oil. There are two varieties of patchouli oils based on their distillation process. These are patchouli oil dark and patchouli oil light.
Nourishing for the skin, patchouli essential oil is a star ingredient of many face care products. It is known to give the skin a vibrant, glowing and smooth complexion by regenerating new skin cells. It is used in face wash to avoid skin infections.
Just as it is great for grounding restless minds, patchouli is also greatly renowned for its ability to treat insomnia. Its soothing and grounding scent helps to naturally sedate the mind, easing restless minds into deeper slumbers.
Imbued with rapid skin-healing properties, this essential oil helps minimize scars and marks caused by acne and wounds. This is because patchouli oil has skin-rejuvenating properties that naturally penetrate scar tissue to reduce its appearance and restore natural skin color.
A study on rats, artificially induced with inflammatory bowel disease, showed lesser cell damage and more immune cells when treated with patchouli oil. This proves the anti-inflammatory property of the oil. (1)
Research has proven that patchouli oil has antibacterial properties that prevent the formation of bio-films and virulent elements of drug resistant Staphylococcus aureus.. Another research on essential oil blends (which included patchouli oil) found that certain blends inhibited bacterial growth.
The anti-bacterial and expectorant properties of patchouli oil are useful in dealing with problems arising in the respiratory system. It loosens and eliminates phlegm and mucus accumulation in the nose and throat.
The antimicrobial, antibacterial and antifungal characteristics of patchouli essential oil are used to maintain oral health and hygiene. It prevents microbe accumulation and promotes growth of good bacteria. It is also used to get rid of bad breath.
The aroma and the properties of patchouli essential oil, when used in aromatherapy oils blend, relaxes the nerves and promotes blood flow to the entire body. Relaxation and better blood flow, together, boost the libido.
Aromatherapy with patchouli oil regulates the hormone serotonin and helps in the secretion of dopamine by stimulating the limbic system. These hormones are able to bring negativity and depression under control.
The diuretic nature of patchouli oil not only increases the urge of urination, but regulates it too. Regular urination is necessary to get rid of acne and infections. Regular urination is also linked to avoiding certain cancers. 10 drops of patchouli after dilution with three tablespoons of coconut oil can be directly applied to the skin to increase urination.
Soothing for the stomach, patchouli oil helps your body get the most nutrients from the food you consume. Inhaling the scent of essential oils directly from the bottle or massaging it on your tummy with a carrier oil can ease bowel movements for all-day comfort.
A remedy for easing rash-prone skin and eczema, patchouli essential oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help calm inflamed and irritated skin. Simply add essential oils to a carrier oil to experience its skin-soothing effects. It is applied with avocado oil on the scalp to prevent hair loss.(4)
Regardless of the underlying cause, the effects of patchouli oil reduce pain and inflammation in the joints. Joints are one of the physically vulnerable parts of the body. No matter the age, people tend to hurt their joints.
Whether it is pain due to external factors such as accidents or heavy weightlifting or due to internal reasons such as arthritis, top grade patchouli diluted oil when applied directly to the skin and joints reduce pain and inflammation.
When used with care and preemptively, patchouli oil reduced the occurrence of fungal infections in the body. The components in patchouli oil are efficient in preventing Athletes foot and other infections.
Patchouli oil or patchouli essential oil is obtained from the dried leaves and stems of the patchouli plant (botanically Pogostemon cablin). This oil has many medicinal properties and is used in healthcare.
You can find patchouli essential oil at Gya Labs. While buying essential oils you should verify the authenticity of the product. At Gya labs you can check the English and Latin names of the product, verify the source of the product and learn about the essential oil most suited for your needs.
The difference between light and dark patchouli essential oil is due to the container in which the oil is steam distilled. The dark patchouli oil is steam distilled in iron vats and the light patchouli is steam distilled in stainless steel vats. Light patchouli oil is also called iron free patchouli oil. Besides the color, the two oils also have slightly different aromas.
The leaves of the Pogostemon Cablin plant are used to make patchouli essential oil . It is a perennial herb native to and extensively cultivated in tropical regions in Asia, Brazil, and Hawaii. Patchouli oil has a medium to a thick consistency and a rich, dark golden brown colour and an aroma that can be best described as a strong combination of sweet, spicy and musky.
Because of its distinct fragrance, patchouli essential oil is widely used in the production of soaps, candles, detergents, and as a base note in many perfumes. Patchouli essential oil is highly valued in the perfume industry, and it is known to improve with age, depending on the raw material and proper storage . Over time, the patchouli scent is said to become richer and smoother.
One person's odor is another's aroma, and no matter how pungent a smell is, it's almost certainly useful. This is especially true of patchouli oil, one of the most useful essential oils with one of the strongest smells. Humans have used this versatile substance throughout our history, and it continues to play an important role to this day.
Patchouli and its essential oils are readily identifiable by their strong smell. Most would describe patchouli as musky, earthy, or woodsy, inspiring either love or hatred in all who smell it. Over time, this powerful odor mellows, becoming a sweet, even fruity aroma. Because patchouli mixes so effectively with other smells, it frequently serves as a base for perfumes, soaps, deodorants, and other scented and cosmetic products.
The patchouli plant is a busy herb from the mint family. There are two main varieties: regular patchouli, or P. cablin, which has a hairy stem, and Java patchouli, or P. heyneanus, with a smoother stem. Experts and manufacturers prefer to use regular patchouli, which they widely recognize as having a more authentic smell, though Java patchouli is cheaper to produce.
The use of patchouli and its essential oils dates back to before the beginning of recorded history. Although the plant is believed to have originated in Southeast Asia, the earliest written record comes from ancient Egypt, indicating that early humans traded it across continents. In Egypt, King Tut expressed an undying desire for the substance, having ten gallons of it sealed and buried in his tomb. This would allow him to use the oil in the afterlife.
Besides ancient Egypt, the patchouli plant also has a long history in China, where it was introduced at some point during the Northern and Southern dynasties period (C.E. 420-589). The Chinese used it for a variety of medicinal purposes, notably to regulate vital bodily energy, eliminate dampness, and treat the common cold. During the eighteenth century, Chinese silk merchants realized that the oils acted as a powerful insect repellant, no small matter for keeping silks safe on the long journey from China to the Middle East. They began to wrap their fabrics around patchouli leaves, which would destroy the eggs of any moths that had nested there. This kept the silks in good condition throughout the trip. 59ce067264